Middlesex Water

UPDATE June 2, 2018- 10:30 AM: The Boil Water Advisory issued yesterday 6/1 for ALL residents of Carteret and in the Port Reading section that is east of the NJ Turnpike , has been LIFTED. It is no longer necessary to boil your water before using

 

UPDATE June 1, 2018- 4:00 PM: The boil water advisory issued for ALL of Carteret and the Port Reading section (east of the Turnpike) remains in effect pending the results of water quality testing. We will continue to provide updates as soon as we receive new information.


MIDDLESEX WATER COMPANY ISSUES BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR ALL OF CARTERET AND PORT READING (EAST OF THE NJ TURNPIKE)

ISELIN, NJ, (June 1, 2018 – 9:00 a.m.)   Middlesex Water Company is issuing a boil water advisory to residents in ALL of Carteret and in the Port Reading section that is east of the NJ Turnpike as a result of a large broken water main which occurred earlier this morning on Longfellow Street in Carteret, NJ.  A list of affected streets in Port Reading appears below. Middlesex Water’s crews are on-site and repairs are expected to continue throughout the day. 

The Company is advising its customers in all of Carteret and on the affected streets in the area of Port Reading to heed the following advisory for the next 48-hours:

The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection requires us to issue the following advisory:

The Department of Environmental Protection has determined that a potential or actual threat to the quality of water being provided to you currently exists. Therefore Customers are being advised to boil their tap water used for drinking for a period of one minute, let cool, and to do so before drinking immediately and until further notice. Customers should boil their water for the following: drinking, cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula or food, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets and all other consumption. Water does not have to be boiled for the following activities: showering, washing dishes or clothes.  Please continue to boil your water until you are notified that the water quality is acceptable.

Individuals with severely compromised immune systems, infants, or the elderly may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Please note that this is a standard procedure whenever a treatment failure occurs which may compromise the quality of your drinking water.  Middlesex Water will provide information as to when the advisory is lifted.

Updates will be posted on the company’s website under Service Alerts and Latest News at www.middlesexwater.com, on the Company’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/MIDDLESEXWATER and via Twitter.  Customers seeking more information may also call the company at 800.549.3802.  

Middlesex Water also recommends the following steps:

• Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes if made with tap water during the day of the advisory;

• Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;
• Rinse hand-washed dishes for a minute in diluted bleach (one tablespoon of household bleach per gallon of tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot wash cycle and dry cycle.
• Do not swallow water while you are showering or bathing;
• Provide pets with boiled water after cooling;
• Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;
• Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.

AFFECTED STREETS IN PORT READING ARE LISTED BELOW:

1ST ST

4TH ST

7TH ST

A ST

ALLEY WAY

ALLEY WAY

ARBOR ST

AUSTIN ST

B ST

BAILEY PL

BAYBERRY CT

BEACON ST

BIRCH ST

BLACKSTONE DR

BOBBY CT

BREWSTER PL

BRIDGE ST

BROAD ST

CALVIN ST

CAMELOT DR

CANAAN CT

CAPRI DR

CARTERET ST

CATHRINE ST

CENTRAL AVE

CENTRAL AVE

CLIFF RD

DANIEL ST

DAWN DR

DEBRA PL

DIVISION ST

DUNLOP DR

E 2ND ST

E 3RD ST

E 5TH ST

E LAUREL ST

E NEW ST

E PLEASANT AVE

E ST

E SUMMIT AVE

E TAPPEN ST

EAST AVE

ELF RD

FERRY ST

FLAGSTONE DR

FRIEND ST

GAFFNEY WAY

GLENCOVE AVE

GOODFELLOW DR

GRANT ST

HAGAMAN ST

HARMONY WAY

HEMLOCK DR

HENRY ST

HOLLY ST

HOLTON ST

JACKSON AVE

KEY CT

LANI CT

LARCH ST

LEE ST

MAJESTIC DR

MARION ST

MARION ST

MARSH ST

McVICKARS LA. (VACATED)

MEADE ST

MILOS WAY

MORRIS ST

N ROBERT ST

NED CT

OLD PORT READING AVE

OLD RD

PORT READING AVE

PROLOGIS WAY   (FORMER W. MIDDLESEX AVE)

RADCLIFF PL

RENEWAL WAY

ROSEWOOD LA

S ROBERT ST

S ROBERT ST

SCOTT PL

SEWAREN AVE

SHELL OIL CO. ACCESS RD

SHERMAN ST

SOUTH EAST GRANT AVE

SPRUCE ST

STANLEY AVE

STATE ST

STILES ST

SUNSET DR

TONLYN PL

TURNER ST

VALE PL

VERNON ST

VERNON WAY

VICTORIA WAY

W 5TH ST

WELLINGTON DR

WESLEY PL

WEST AVE

WILLOW ST

WOODBRIDGE AVE